7th Cir. Holds Collecting ‘Fees on Fees’ Did Not Violate the FDCPA
[…] The consumer appealed the ruling. 
Under then-existing state law, the appeal initiated a de novo proceeding, and
the debt collector filed a new complaint to recover the fee award.

Meanwhile,
prior to the small claims judgment, the consumer separately sued the debt
collector in federal court alleging that the debt collector’s attempts to
collect attorney’s fees and fees-on-fees that were not contractually owed
violated the FDCPA’s prohibitions against using “any false, deceptive, or
misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any
debt” (§1692e) and the use of “unfair or unconscionable means to collect or
attempt to collect any debt” (§1692f). 

The
federal trial court stayed the case to await the outcome of the state
proceedings which remained dormant for nearly two years, perhaps due to the
small amount at stake, and was eventually dismissed with prejudice for failure
to prosecute.

After