CFPB’s Language Access Plan breakdown for consumers with limited English proficiency
[…] According to the Eleventh Circuit,  because violations of the FCRA “have a close relationship to the harm caused by the publication of defamatory information,” a consumer does not have to prove that the false reporting caused an injury because the false reporting itself is the injury.  The Eleventh Circuit found that the named plaintiffs had standing because the record contained evidence that the status dates reported by Experian on their credit reports were inaccurate.


The FCRA, in 15 U.S.C. Sec. 1681n(a)(1)(A), allows a consumer to recover “[1] any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the [violation] or [2] damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000.” (emphasis added).