Archives for March 2018
[…] The judge granted the defendant’s motion to dismiss on items 2, 3, and 4. Items 1 and 5 will proceed to trial.

Benjamin Fish v. Stone, Higgs & Drexler, P.C

The issue: Garnishment isn’t a legal action against a consumer.

The gist: To establish a violation of the FDCPA, a plaintiff must prove three elements. First, plaintiff must be a “consumer.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(3). Second, plaintiff must show that the money being collected is a “debt.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(5). Third, Plaintiff must show that defendant is a “debt collector.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). Section 1692i applies to “[a]ny debt collector who brings any legal action on a debt against any consumer.” Fish argued that Stone violated the venue provision in Section 1692i by filing a domestication action, and a garnishment action against him in Tennessee to collect on a personal loan.