Archives for June 2017
[…] News

WV Supreme Court Rules in Favor of Debt Collector on Call Volume

On June 12, 2017, the Supreme Court of Appeals for the State of West Virginia issued an opinion that a debt collector did not violate West Virginia Code § 46A-2-125(d) (1974) by calling a consumer over 250 times during an eight-month period. The court reversed a earlier, opposite decision reached after a bench trial. The case is Valentine & Kebartas, Inc. v. Lenahan (Case No. 16-0127, WV Supreme Court of Appeals).

A copy of the opinion can be found here

The version of West Virginia Code § 46A-2-125 in effect at the time of the bench trial in this case states as follows:

No debt collector shall unreasonably oppress or abuse any person in connection with the collection of or attempt to collect any claim alleged to be due and owing by that person to another. Without limiting the general application of the foregoing, the following conduct is deemed to violate this section:

(a) The use of profane or obscene language or language that is intended to unreasonably abuse the hearer or reader;

(b) The placement of telephone calls without disclosure of the caller’s identity and with the intent to annoy, harass or threaten any person at the called number.

(c) Causing expense to any person in the form of long distance telephone tolls, telegram fees or other charges incurred by a medium of communication, by concealment of the true purpose of the communication; and

(d) Causing the telephone to ring or engaging any person in telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously, or at unusual times or at times known to be inconvenient, with the intent to annoy, abuse, oppress or threaten any person at the called number.

Background 

The court’s opinion concisely outlined the facts in the case. Valentine & Kebartas (V&K) is a third-party debt collector who purchased Mr. Lenahan’s delinquent consumer account from ADT, a home security system provider. ADT informed V&K that Mr.