Tenth Circuit Affirms Dismissal of FDCPA Mailer-Vendor Claims
[…] The provision of this list is not a referral to, or endorsement or recommendation of, any organization or the organization’s services.”

New York

AB 6938 [Chapter 180] Effective: June 3, 2022 – Prohibits a  “degree-granting institution or licensed private career school” from withholding “a transcript because a student owes a debt” or conditioning the transcript upon the payment of the debt or charging “a higher fee or provid[ing] less favorable treatment of a transcript request because a student owes a debt” to the school.

AB 7363 [Chapter 648] Effective: Nov. 23, 2022 – Amends CPLR section 5201 to provide that no money judgment may be “entered or enforced against a debtor’s primary residence in an action arising from a medical debt and brought by a hospital licensed . . . or a health care professional authorized under” New York law.

AB 7487 [Chapter 238] Effective: Dec. 27, 2022 – New York amended its law concerning collection on accounts subject to a claim of identity theft by adding to the enumerated documents a consumer can provide to trigger the protections of the law.